Knowledge Sourcing Intelligence (KSI)
Home/Semiconductor/Electronics/Semiconductor Laser Dicing Equipment Market

Semiconductor Laser Dicing Equipment Market Size, Share & Growth Forecast (2026-2031)

Semiconductor Laser Dicing Equipment Market Size, Share and Growth Opportunities By Laser Processing Technology (Laser Ablation/Full-Cut, Stealth/Internal Modification, Laser Grooving/Hybrid, Liquid-Assisted Laser, Other Laser-Configured Tools), Equipment Function (Full-Cut Wafer Singulation, Pre-Cut Grooving, Stealth Dicing Before Grinding, Specialty Die and Substrate Cutting), Wafer Material (Silicon, Silicon Carbide, Gallium Nitride and Compound Semiconductors, Sapphire and Other Substrates), Wafer Size (300 mm, 200 mm, Below 200 mm and Specialty Formats), Application (Advanced Logic and Heterogeneous Packaging, Memory and HBM, Power Semiconductors, MEMS, Sensors and Photonics), Purchasing Organization (IDM and Foundry, OSAT and Packaging Service Providers, Specialty Device and Substrate Manufacturers), Automation Level (Fully Automatic Production Tools, Semi-Automatic Production Tools, R&D/Pilot Production Tools), and Geography

Market Size in 2026
USD 690 million
Market Size in 2031
USD 1,320 million
CAGR 2026-2031
13.9%
Study Period
2021-2031
Single User License
$3,950
Formats
PDF, Excel, PPT, Dashboard
Pages
155
Data update
2026 refresh included
Report OverviewSegmentationTable of ContentsCustomize Report

The semiconductor laser dicing equipment market is projected to rise from approximately USD 690 million in 2026 to USD 1,320 million by 2031, representing a 13.9% CAGR during the forecast period.

Highlights:

  1. 1
    Laser ablation and full-cut platforms represent approximately 35.5% of 2026 market revenue, reflecting established wafer grooving and direct separation applications across silicon and compound materials.
  2. 2
    Fully automatic tools account for about 65.9% of 2026 spending as high-volume semiconductor lines increasingly require controlled wafer transfer, repeatable processing and integrated monitoring.
  3. 3
    Silicon remains the largest material segment with approximately 61.6% of 2026 demand, while silicon carbide gains importance through automotive and industrial power-device capacity expansion.
  4. 4
    Asia Pacific contributes approximately 69.6% of the global 2026 equipment opportunity, supported by wafer manufacturing, memory production, outsourced assembly and advanced packaging clusters.
  5. 5
    Memory and HBM applications are projected to reach USD 385 million in 2031, driven by thin-die handling, stacked packages and increasing requirements for low-damage singulation.
Semiconductor Laser Dicing Equipment Market Size, Share & Growth Forecast (2026-2031) market size forecast from 2026 to 2031 with the CAGR
Full historical and forecast dataset available in Excel and dashboard formats. Download Sample Data →

Demand is concentrated in purpose-built semiconductor laser saws and wafer separation systems used for direct laser cutting, internal laser modification, grooving ahead of mechanical separation and selected liquid-assisted laser processes. Purchasers include integrated device manufacturers, foundries, outsourced assembly and test providers, and specialist power-device producers.

Advanced memory and heterogeneous integration are reshaping singulation requirements. Thin dies have limited tolerance for edge cracks and mechanical loading, while low-k dielectric stacks and increasingly dense interconnects make the cutting street more difficult to process. A laser tool can be selected for a complete separation step or combined with grinding, plasma or blade methods, depending on material response, throughput, cost and the strength of the finished die.

Equipment suppliers are developing higher-throughput platforms with automated loading, integrated inspection and better control of laser energy deposition. DISCO disclosed that cumulative laser-saw shipments exceeded 4,000 units by February 2026, demonstrating an established installed base, while ASMPT introduced the multi-beam ALSI LASER1206 platform for advanced packaging and power devices. These developments support continued demand for specialized laser equipment, though individual project adoption depends on manufacturing qualification.

Market Overview

Semiconductor laser dicing applies controlled optical energy to a wafer or related substrate to create a cut, groove or internal weakened plane from which individual devices can be separated. In direct ablation, energy removes material along the cutting street; stealth processing forms modified layers below the surface before mechanical expansion; hybrid routes may laser-groove brittle surface films before another separation step. Equipment configuration is therefore determined by film stack, wafer thickness, desired kerf, edge quality and subsequent assembly sequence.

Laser dicing has particular relevance for low-k semiconductor structures, thin silicon wafers, MEMS and wide-bandgap substrates. Hamamatsu describes stealth dicing as a dry process that uses internal laser modification, enabling a narrow separation path, while its SDBG approach combines laser processing with later grinding for very thin dies. The commercial proposition is strongest when preserving die strength or reducing scrap outweighs tool cost and process complexity.

Production systems increasingly integrate vision alignment, chucking, load ports, debris management, protective coatings and inline quality inspection. ASMPT specifies fully automated film-frame and bare-wafer handling for the ALSI LASER1206, showing how laser cutting has become part of an automated process cell rather than a stand-alone optical station. Factory adoption nevertheless remains selective because blade dicing and other singulation methods continue to meet many conventional manufacturing requirements.

  • Higher Productivity Is Becoming a Core Competitive Requirement

Equipment developers are adding parallel processing and automated wafer flow to reduce the time spent on loading, alignment and inspection relative to laser exposure. DISCO reported that its DFL7363 design uses dual chuck tables and a higher-power engine, with a stated productivity improvement of approximately 50% over its conventional model. These changes are particularly meaningful for memory and advanced packaging facilities where singulation capacity can constrain downstream die assembly, although announced product performance must still be validated under individual customer recipes.

  • Hybrid Cutting Routes Are Expanding Equipment Applications

Laser grooving can protect fragile surface layers before a subsequent blade or plasma operation, making process integration an important purchasing criterion. Suppliers must control the heat-affected region, residue and crack propagation in addition to nominal cutting speed. ASMPT positions multi-beam UV processing alongside wafer coating, cleaning and automated handling, reflecting customer demand for repeatable process outcomes in difficult films and mixed-material stacks.

  • Liquid-Assisted Laser Cutting Is Emerging for Difficult Materials

TRUMPF and LIDROTEC presented a wafer dicing process in February 2026 that combines laser ablation with a liquid stream and beam shaping, reporting cutting speeds more than three times those of conventional sawing under the demonstrated conditions. Liquid removal of debris can improve edge quality and reduce post-process cleaning requirements. Broad commercial penetration will depend on line integration, reliability, proven process windows and the economic comparison with established laser and mechanical tools.

  • Process Monitoring and Contamination Control Are Moving Closer to the Cutting Step

Laser cutting quality depends on stable focus position, wafer flatness, accurate street recognition and management of particles produced during removal of material. Equipment suppliers are therefore incorporating more measurement and cleaning functions into the same process cell. For fabs processing expensive advanced logic or memory wafers, the financial benefit comes from avoiding downstream rejects and keeping equipment productive across long qualification campaigns. Inline checks do not eliminate separate reliability validation, but they can identify positioning drift or process instability earlier in the manufacturing sequence.

Multiple laser methods will continue to serve different applications rather than converge onto a single dominant architecture. An internal modification method may be well suited to a clean silicon wafer with acceptable crack propagation, while a multilayer package or strongly absorbing compound substrate can require direct ablation or an assisted approach. End users evaluate these alternatives based on yield, die strength, achievable street width and complete cost per good die. This application-specific selection process provides opportunities for specialist suppliers alongside larger equipment manufacturers.

Semiconductor Laser Dicing Equipment Market Size, Share & Growth Forecast (2026-2031) growth metrics: CAGR, value added, growth multiple and market sizes, 2026–2031
Full historical and forecast dataset available in Excel and dashboard formats. Download Sample Data →

Segment Analysis

By Laser Processing Technology

Laser ablation and full-cut systems represent an estimated USD 245 million in 2026 and USD 470 million in 2031 because they can support multiple wafer materials and direct cutting applications. Stealth/internal-modification systems rise from USD 190 million to USD 360 million as low-kerf separation and thin-die handling gain importance. Laser grooving and hybrid-process systems address an adjacent need for surface-layer removal, especially where cutting low-k structures directly with blades creates damage risks. Liquid-assisted processes develop from a smaller base as technology providers demonstrate manufacturing-ready process concepts.

By Wafer Material

Silicon wafer dicing accounts for an estimated USD 425 million in 2026 and USD 755 million in 2031, supported by mature logic, memory and sensor processing. Silicon carbide is a faster-growing opportunity, moving from USD 135 million to USD 310 million as manufacturing volumes and demanding cut-quality requirements increase. Compound semiconductor, sapphire and specialty substrate systems remain smaller but can command significant process development effort because laser wavelength, absorption and fracture behavior differ substantially from silicon.

By Application

Advanced logic and heterogeneous packaging are projected to increase from USD 220 million in 2026 to USD 475 million in 2031 as chiplet designs and multi-die integration intensify alignment and defect-control requirements. Memory and HBM equipment spending grows from USD 195 million to USD 385 million, with thin silicon dies requiring carefully managed separation. Power semiconductors develop into a USD 285 million application by 2031, supported by SiC and other difficult materials, while sensors and photonics sustain demand for specialty configurations.

By Automation and Purchasing Organization

Fully automatic production equipment is estimated at USD 455 million in 2026 and USD 925 million by 2031 as high-volume users prioritize repeatability, traceability and reduced operator intervention. IDMs and foundries are important purchasing organizations for advanced-device workflows, while OSATs invest in flexible platforms that support multiple customer packages and wafer formats. Pilot and semi-automatic tools remain relevant in compound semiconductors, development laboratories and specialty manufacturing, but represent a declining share of spending as applications mature.

By Wafer Size and Equipment Function

Tools configured for 300 mm wafers account for an estimated USD 325 million in 2026 and are expected to reach USD 655 million by 2031. Large memory and logic manufacturers prioritize loading automation, simultaneous inspection and repeatability over extended production runs. The 200 mm category retains importance for power devices and analog production, while specialty formats support MEMS, compound semiconductors and pilot processes. Full-cut separation remains the leading equipment function, but pre-cut grooving and stealth dicing before grinding continue to expand their roles in layered and very thin device structures.

The choice between a dedicated full-cut laser station and a hybrid process line depends on both wafer construction and downstream operations. In an integrated packaging facility, a laser grooving tool may protect a fragile surface film before a separate blade cut, while a thin-memory process may require laser modification earlier in the wafer thinning sequence. These workflow differences create demand for distinct equipment configurations even within the same fab and help explain why multi-purpose production tools need flexible optics, handling and process-control software.

Market Drivers

  • Advanced Packaging and Chiplet Integration

Chiplet architectures and high-density packages increase the cost of damaging an otherwise functional die during separation. Manufacturers require narrow streets and predictable edge quality to protect valuable devices before bonding, making advanced laser systems attractive where blade-only processes cannot consistently meet package specifications.

  • Thin Memory Die Production

HBM and other stacked-memory architectures require thin chips that can be vulnerable to bending stresses and microcracks. Stealth dicing before grinding and accurately controlled laser cutting can support die integrity, linking adoption to the scale-up of advanced memory manufacturing and packaging flows.

  • Growth in Silicon Carbide Power Devices

Silicon carbide hardness and brittleness make wafer separation a process-engineering challenge for automotive, industrial and energy applications. Laser-equipped tools can be evaluated for reduced mechanical loading, while equipment purchases depend on wafer economics, material thickness and qualified yields.

SEGMENT SHARE DISTRIBUTION (ILLUSTRATIVE)
Market Share Breakdown — By Laser Processing Technology
Unlock Exact Segment Splits →
Laser ablation/full-cut
Stealth/internal modification
Laser grooving/hybrid
Liquid-assisted laser
Other laser-configured tools
Bar lengths are illustrative. The full report gives historical and forecast revenue for each segment.
HISTORICAL & FORECAST DATA TABLE (ILLUSTRATIVE)
By Laser Processing Technology — Revenue by Year (2026–2031)
Segment202620272028202920302031CAGR (%)
Laser ablation/full-cut
Stealth/internal modification
Laser grooving/hybrid
Liquid-assisted laser
Other laser-configured tools
Total Market SizeUSD 690 millionUSD 1,320 million13.9%
Unlock Full Historical & Forecast Excel Databook (2026–2031)
Download Sample Excel →
  • Automated Back-End Manufacturing

Higher wafer throughput makes automated transfer, recipe control, inline measurement and connected production data valuable beyond the laser source itself. Tool vendors that reduce loading and inspection bottlenecks strengthen the economic case for upgrading older equipment or expanding capacity.

  • Yield Protection in Fragile Film Stacks

Advanced logic and sensor wafers increasingly include materials that respond poorly to direct mechanical cutting. Laser grooving and hybrid dicing reduce damage in the surface layers before final singulation, supporting equipment demand even when the final cut remains mechanical.

Market Restraints

  • Higher Tool and Qualification Expenditure

Specialized laser optics, motion stages, contamination control and process-monitoring modules raise the initial investment relative to standard blade sawing. Customers must validate the incremental yield or throughput benefit across enough wafer volume to support a commercially acceptable payback period.

  • Thermal Damage and Debris Risks

Laser ablation can introduce heat-affected zones, recast material or contamination when wavelengths and pulse conditions are not optimized. Protective coatings, extraction and cleaning add complexity, and some sensitive devices may require alternative or combined processes to meet reliability requirements.

  • Material-Specific Process Windows

Silicon, SiC, GaN, sapphire and multilayer stacks have different optical absorption and fracture behavior. Recipes developed on one substrate are rarely transferable without qualification, increasing engineering effort and slowing deployment in smaller specialty-device lines.

  • Established Competition from Mechanical and Plasma Methods

Blade dicing remains cost-effective for many conventional wafers, while plasma singulation can be attractive for selected high-density layouts. Laser systems must demonstrate an application-specific advantage rather than rely on general claims of precision or speed.

  • Cycle Time and Service Support Requirements

High-volume facilities judge equipment on uptime, wafer-per-hour performance, optical-system stability and local service responsiveness. New entrants can face long adoption cycles because customers are reluctant to introduce a critical singulation process without a proven maintenance and applications-support network.

Regional Outlook

Semiconductor Laser Dicing Equipment Market Size, Share & Growth Forecast (2026-2031) Regional Growth Map infographic
Full historical and forecast dataset available in Excel and dashboard formats. Download Sample Data →

Asia Pacific

Asia Pacific is estimated to represent USD 480 million of laser dicing equipment spending in 2026, rising to approximately USD 930 million by 2031. Taiwan, South Korea, China and Japan anchor demand through logic, memory, wafer processing and equipment supply chains, while Southeast Asian packaging clusters contribute additional capacity investment. The region benefits from close proximity between process-tool manufacturers, semiconductor customers and outsourced assembly facilities, accelerating application testing and equipment integration. Expansion in advanced memory and heterogeneous packaging is likely to support the strongest absolute revenue gains.

North America

North America is projected to advance from an estimated USD 115 million in 2026 to USD 215 million in 2031 as domestic fabrication investment, specialty device manufacturing and advanced packaging projects increase the need for qualified back-end processes. The United States is the principal regional buyer, particularly for high-value logic, defense, photonics and power-device applications. Equipment demand is not determined solely by new fab announcements, because the relevant investment also depends on where wafers are thinned, diced, assembled and tested.

Competitive Landscape

DISCO maintains a strong position through its portfolio of laser saws, application know-how and established semiconductor manufacturing relationships. ASMPT competes with multi-beam laser dicing and grooving platforms designed for advanced packaging and power applications, while Hamamatsu supplies enabling stealth-dicing engines and technology. Specialist participants including LIDROTEC, Synova and 3D-Micromac address differentiated process needs, but their commercial scale and competitive positioning vary by material, tool configuration and production maturity.

Equipment selection is increasingly driven by defect control, wafer thickness capability, edge quality, cycle time, factory automation and the availability of local applications engineers. Suppliers offering robust process trials and integration support can build advantages even when competing systems have similar nominal laser power or cutting-speed specifications. Customer qualification remains a significant barrier to rapid market-share changes.

Recent Developments

  • August 2026: ASMPT announced its SEMICON Taiwan 2026 advanced packaging exhibit, reinforcing commercial engagement with customers in a leading semiconductor manufacturing hub.

  • March 2026: DISCO reported that cumulative laser-saw shipments had exceeded 4,000 units as of February, illustrating the maturity of its laser-processing installed base.

  • February 2026: TRUMPF and LIDROTEC presented liquid-assisted wafer laser dicing at SEMICON Korea, claiming substantially higher cut speed than conventional sawing in their demonstrated process.

  • December 2025: DISCO announced three laser saw developments, DFL7162, DFL7363 and DFL7563, addressing ablation and stealth processing with differentiated automation and throughput features.

  • September 2025: ASMPT introduced its ALSI LASER1206 multi-beam wafer dicing and grooving platform with automated bare-wafer and film-frame handling.

Market Outlook

Semiconductor laser dicing equipment demand is expected to rise as high-value devices require cleaner separation, tighter process control and better handling of fragile structures. Advanced packaging, HBM and power semiconductor production provide the clearest opportunities for equipment makers, while the applicable process mix will differ across customers and material stacks.

Tool design is likely to focus on throughput, automated handling, integrated inspection and qualified process recipes rather than laser power alone. Direct cutting, internal modification and laser grooving will coexist with blade and plasma methods, allowing manufacturers to select the most economical sequence for each device. Asia Pacific will remain the main purchasing center, with North America and Europe supporting specialist production and process-development demand.

Semiconductor Laser Dicing Equipment Market Scope

Report Metric Details
Total Market Size in 2026 USD 690 million
Total Market Size in 2031 USD 1,320 million
Forecast Unit Million
Growth Rate 13.9%
Study Period 2021 to 2031
Historical Data 2021 to 2024
Base Year 2025
Forecast Period 2026 – 2031
Segmentation Laser Processing Technology, Equipment Function, Wafer Material, Wafer Size, Application, Purchasing Organization, Automation Level, Geography
Companies
  • DISCO Corporation
  • ASMPT Limited
  • Hamamatsu Photonics K.K.
  • Synova S.A.
  • 3D-Micromac AG
Customization Scope 15% Free Customization included with purchase — Request Custom Breakdown →
Sample & Data Access PDF Sample, Excel Databook & Analyst Briefing — Download Free Sample →

Need country-level data or a custom regional split for your target market?Request Regional Data →

Market Segmentation

By Laser Processing Technology

  • Laser Ablation/Full-Cut

  • Stealth/Internal Modification

  • Laser Grooving/Hybrid

  • Liquid-Assisted Laser

  • Other Laser-Configured Tools

By Equipment Function

  • Full-Cut Wafer Singulation

  • Pre-Cut Grooving

  • Stealth Dicing Before Grinding

  • Specialty Die and Substrate Cutting

By Wafer Material

  • Silicon

  • Silicon Carbide

  • Gallium Nitride and Compound Semiconductors

  • Sapphire and Other Substrates

By Wafer Size

  • 300 mm

  • 200 mm

  • Below 200 mm and Specialty Formats

By Application

  • Advanced Logic and Heterogeneous Packaging

  • Memory and HBM

  • Power Semiconductors

  • MEMS, Sensors and Photonics

By Purchasing Organization

  • IDM and Foundry

  • OSAT and Packaging Service Providers

  • Specialty Device and Substrate Manufacturers

By Automation Level

  • Fully Automatic Production Tools

  • Semi-Automatic Production Tools

  • R&D/Pilot Production Tools

By Geography

Asia Pacific

  • China

  • Taiwan

  • South Korea

  • Japan

  • Malaysia

  • Singapore

  • India

  • Rest of Asia Pacific

North America

  • United States

  • Canada

  • Mexico

Europe

  • Germany

  • United Kingdom

  • France

  • Netherlands

  • Italy

  • Rest of Europe

South America

  • Brazil

  • Argentina

  • Rest of South America

Middle East and Africa

  • Israel

  • United Arab Emirates

  • Saudi Arabia

  • South Africa

  • Rest of Middle East and Africa

Table of Contents

1. EXECUTIVE SUMMARY

1.1. Key Findings

1.2. Semiconductor Laser Dicing Equipment Market Size, 2026–2031

1.3. Segment and Regional Opportunity Summary

2. MARKET SNAPSHOT

2.1. Market Overview

2.2. Market Definition

2.3. Scope of the Study

2.4. Market Segmentation

3. BUSINESS LANDSCAPE

3.1. Market Drivers

3.1.1. Advanced Packaging and Chiplet Integration

3.1.2. Thin Memory Die Production

3.1.3. Growth in Silicon Carbide Power Devices

3.1.4. Automated Back-End Manufacturing

3.1.5. Yield Protection in Fragile Film Stacks

3.2. Market Restraints

3.2.1. Higher Tool and Qualification Expenditure

3.2.2. Thermal Damage and Debris Risks

3.2.3. Material-Specific Process Windows

3.2.4. Established Competition from Mechanical and Plasma Methods

3.2.5. Cycle Time and Service Support Requirements

3.3. Market Opportunities

3.4. Porter’s Five Forces Analysis

3.5. Industry Value Chain Analysis

3.6. Policies and Regulations

3.7. Strategic Recommendations

4. TECHNOLOGICAL OUTLOOK

4.1. Laser Ablation and Full-Cut

4.2. Stealth Dicing and SDBG

4.3. Laser Grooving and Hybrid Singulation

4.4. Liquid-Assisted Laser Dicing

4.5. Optics, Automation and Yield Control

5. SEMICONDUCTOR LASER DICING EQUIPMENT MARKET BY LASER PROCESSING TECHNOLOGY

5.1. Introduction

5.2. Laser ablation/full-cut

5.3. Stealth/internal modification

5.4. Laser grooving/hybrid

5.5. Liquid-assisted laser

5.6. Other laser-configured tools

6. SEMICONDUCTOR LASER DICING EQUIPMENT MARKET BY EQUIPMENT FUNCTION

6.1. Introduction

6.2. Full-cut wafer singulation

6.3. Pre-cut grooving

6.4. Stealth dicing before grinding

6.5. Specialty die and substrate cutting

7. SEMICONDUCTOR LASER DICING EQUIPMENT MARKET BY WAFER MATERIAL

7.1. Introduction

7.2. Silicon

7.3. Silicon carbide

7.4. Gallium nitride and compound semiconductors

7.5. Sapphire and other substrates

8. SEMICONDUCTOR LASER DICING EQUIPMENT MARKET BY WAFER SIZE

8.1. Introduction

8.2. 300 mm

8.3. 200 mm

8.4. Below 200 mm and specialty formats

9. SEMICONDUCTOR LASER DICING EQUIPMENT MARKET BY APPLICATION

9.1. Introduction

9.2. Advanced logic and heterogeneous packaging

9.3. Memory and HBM

9.4. Power semiconductors

9.5. MEMS, sensors and photonics

10. SEMICONDUCTOR LASER DICING EQUIPMENT MARKET BY PURCHASING ORGANIZATION

10.1. Introduction

10.2. IDM and foundry

10.3. OSAT and packaging service providers

10.4. Specialty device and substrate manufacturers

11. SEMICONDUCTOR LASER DICING EQUIPMENT MARKET BY AUTOMATION LEVEL

11.1. Introduction

11.2. Fully automatic production tools

11.3. Semi-automatic production tools

11.4. R&D/pilot production tools

12. SEMICONDUCTOR LASER DICING EQUIPMENT MARKET BY GEOGRAPHY

12.1. Asia Pacific

12.1.1. China

12.1.2. Taiwan

12.1.3. South Korea

12.1.4. Japan

12.1.5. Malaysia

12.1.6. Singapore

12.1.7. India

12.1.8. Rest of Asia Pacific

12.2. North America

12.2.1. United States

12.2.2. Canada

12.2.3. Mexico

12.3. Europe

12.3.1. Germany

12.3.2. United Kingdom

12.3.3. France

12.3.4. Netherlands

12.3.5. Italy

12.3.6. Rest of Europe

12.4. South America

12.4.1. Brazil

12.4.2. Argentina

12.4.3. Rest of South America

12.5. Middle East and Africa

12.5.1. Israel

12.5.2. United Arab Emirates

12.5.3. Saudi Arabia

12.5.4. South Africa

12.5.5. Rest of Middle East and Africa

13. COMPETITIVE ENVIRONMENT AND ANALYSIS

13.1. Major Players and Strategy Analysis

13.2. Market Share Analysis

13.3. Mergers, Acquisitions, Agreements and Collaborations

13.4. Competitive Dashboard

14. COMPANY PROFILES

14.1. DISCO Corporation

14.2. ASMPT Limited

14.3. Hamamatsu Photonics K.K.

14.4. Synova S.A.

14.5. 3D-Micromac AG

14.6. LIDROTEC GmbH

14.7. TRUMPF SE + Co. KG

14.8. Tokyo Seimitsu Co., Ltd.

14.9. Han’s Laser Technology Industry Group Co., Ltd.

14.10. EO Technics Co., Ltd.

15. APPENDIX

15.1. Currency

15.2. Assumptions

15.3. Base and Forecast Years Timeline

15.4. Key Benefits for Stakeholders

15.5. Research Methodology

15.6. Abbreviations

Trusted by industry leaders
AmazonABBFujifilmHitachiMcKinseyAmazonABBFujifilmHitachiMcKinsey
Report IDKSI-009719
Last updated
Pages155

Frequently asked questions

What is the projected market size by 2031?

The Semiconductor Laser Dicing Equipment Market is projected to reach USD 1,320 million by 2031.

What is the forecast CAGR for this market?

The Semiconductor Laser Dicing Equipment Market is forecast to grow at a 13.9% CAGR (2026-2031).

Which region holds the largest market share in 2026?

Asia Pacific contributes 69.6% of the global 2026 equipment opportunity.

What are the key drivers for laser dicing equipment demand?

Advanced memory and heterogeneous integration reshape singulation requirements.

Which equipment type dominates spending in 2026?

Fully automatic tools account for 65.9% of 2026 spending.

What is the forecast for memory and HBM applications by 2031?

Memory and HBM applications are projected to reach USD 385 million by 2031.

Cite this report

Knowledge Sourcing Intelligence. (Nov 2026). Semiconductor Laser Dicing Equipment Market Size, Share & Growth Forecast (2026-2031). https://www.knowledge-sourcing.com/report/semiconductor-laser-dicing-equipment-market

Get notified when this report is updated