Knowledge Sourcing Intelligence (KSI)
Home/Semiconductor/Electronics/Semiconductor High-Speed SerDes Validation Equipment Market

Semiconductor High-Speed SerDes Validation Equipment Market Size, Share & Growth Forecast (2026-2031)

Semiconductor High-Speed SerDes Validation Equipment Market Trends, Size & Growth By Equipment and Paid Module Type (BERT and Pattern Generation, Signal Acquisition and Analysis, Fixtures and Channel Characterization, Compliance Software and Upgrades), Primary Interface Speed (Up to 56G Class, 112G Class, 224G Class, Above 224G and Exploratory Interfaces), Validation Activity (Receiver BER and Jitter Tolerance, Transmitter Waveform and Eye Characterization, Channel Loss and Signal Integrity, Automated Compliance and Reporting), Interface Application (Ethernet and OIF CEI, PCI Express and CXL, Automotive ASA and MIPI A-PHY, USB, Display and Other Serial Links), Purchasing Customer (Fabless and Chip Design Houses, IDMs and Foundry Engineering Labs, Independent and Accredited Test Laboratories, OEM and System Development Laboratories), Primary Signalling Format (NRZ-Dominant Validation, PAM4-Dominant Validation, Emerging Multilevel Signalling), Commercial Route (Direct Instrument Vendor Sales, Integrated Validation Solutions and Resellers, Third-Party Laboratory Platform Procurement), and Geography

Market Size in 2026
USD 560 million
Market Size in 2031
USD 1,340 million
CAGR 2026-2031
19.06%
Study Period
2021-2031
Single User License
$3,950
Formats
PDF, Excel, PPT, Dashboard
Pages
155
Data update
2026 refresh included
Report OverviewSegmentationTable of ContentsCustomize Report

The semiconductor high-speed SerDes validation equipment market is projected to increase from USD 560 million in 2026 to USD 1,340 million in 2031, representing a CAGR of 19.06% during the forecast period.

Highlights:

  1. 1
    High-speed BERT and pattern-generation platforms are projected to account for USD 525 million in 2031.
  2. 2
    SerDes-attributable oscilloscopes and signal analyzers are forecast to reach USD 495 million by 2031.
  3. 3
    Validation primarily targeting 224G-class interfaces is estimated to reach USD 620 million in 2031.
  4. 4
    Ethernet and OIF CEI-related validation applications are projected to account for USD 685 million in 2031.
  5. 5
    Asia Pacific is forecast to remain the leading regional market at USD 724 million in 2031.
Semiconductor High-Speed SerDes Validation Equipment Market Size, Share & Growth Forecast (2026-2031) market size forecast from 2026 to 2031 with the CAGR
Full historical and forecast dataset available in Excel and dashboard formats. Download Sample Data →

Semiconductor engineering teams are increasing investment in transmitter and receiver characterization as 112G PAM4 designs mature and 224G electrical interfaces move into next-generation AI and data-center silicon. Higher speeds create smaller voltage and timing margins, requiring tighter control of noise, deterministic and random jitter, channel loss, equalization behavior and forward-error-correction performance.

Keysight Technologies and Anritsu supply high-speed pattern-generation and error-analysis platforms, while Tektronix, Rohde & Schwarz and Teledyne LeCroy serve electrical waveform, compliance and complementary debug requirements. Keysight introduced new 224G electrical validation applications in March 2026, and Anritsu expanded PCIe 7.0 receiver testing at 128 GT/s in June 2026. These advances reflect more demanding validation cycles before chip tape-out, first-silicon bring-up and system interoperability testing.

Market Overview

Serializer/deserializer interfaces translate parallel data into high-speed serial streams and recover those streams at the receiving end. Their performance depends on the physical behavior of integrated transmitters, clock-recovery circuits, equalizers, connectors, printed-circuit-board channels and package interconnects. High-speed validation is therefore conducted across several test configurations rather than through a single measurement. Pattern generators apply controlled data and impairments, error detectors monitor bit or symbol integrity, and high-bandwidth oscilloscopes reveal eye closure and transmitter distortion.

Receiver characterization measures tolerance to stressed electrical signals, including jitter and noise that represent difficult operating channels. Transmitter measurements examine amplitude, linearity, timing stability, equalizer effectiveness and adherence to interface masks. Channel characterization helps separate device behavior from losses introduced by test fixtures and interconnects. At high baud rates, calibration and de-embedding often determine whether a test result is sufficiently repeatable for design sign-off.

PAM4 signaling is especially important because four signal levels carry more information within a limited bandwidth while reducing tolerance to distortion compared with conventional two-level signaling. Engineers increasingly combine instruments with controlled test sequences, calibration routines and automated reporting to shorten expensive lab cycles. Multi-lane measurement capacity and software reusability are becoming significant purchasing considerations alongside raw instrument bandwidth.

  • 224G-Class Electrical Links Are Reshaping Test-Bench Specifications

Next-generation AI networking and accelerator interconnects are raising the required waveform and stress-generation performance of SerDes laboratories. Ethernet architectures that aggregate many 224G lanes place emphasis on PAM4 linearity, inter-symbol interference, receiver equalization and repeatable error measurements. Engineering organizations need instruments that remain useful as link rates migrate from 112G to 224G, creating demand for higher-bandwidth oscilloscopes and modular BERT upgrades.

Keysight introduced an IEEE 802.3dj electrical transmitter application using DCA measurement platforms in March 2026. The application supports early design debugging of 200G-per-lane electrical links and illustrates how instrument vendors are combining higher-frequency front ends with application-specific workflows.

  • PCIe 7.0 Receiver Testing Is Increasing Calibration Complexity

PCI Express 7.0 brings PAM4-based operation at 128 GT/s, placing additional demands on receiver tolerance testing and channel calibration. Designing a repeatable stressed-eye setup involves signal generation, jitter injection, clock recovery and careful treatment of measurement uncertainty. Chipmakers are adopting increasingly integrated test arrangements to reduce discrepancies between internal labs and certification environments.

Anritsu announced a PCIe 7.0 receiver test solution for its MP1900A series in June 2026, incorporating stressed signals and automated calibration using partner oscilloscopes. The standard ecosystem continues to evolve, with PCI-SIG updating its base specification in September 2026.

  • Automotive SerDes Compliance Is Broadening Beyond Data Centers

High-speed serializer/deserializer links in vehicles must move camera, radar, LiDAR and display information with predictable timing under demanding electrical conditions. Standards-based interoperability is expanding the need for controlled transmitter testing, noise evaluation and automated PHY conformance across automotive component suppliers. These requirements support specialized compliance applications even where lane rates are below the highest data-center interfaces.

Tektronix expanded automated MIPI A-PHY transmitter testing in August 2026, while Rohde & Schwarz launched an ASA Motion Link oscilloscope compliance application in May 2026. Their products demonstrate demand for validation systems tailored to vehicle networking and supplier qualification.

  • Reusable Compliance Automation Is Becoming a Purchasing Differentiator

Measurement quality remains essential, but semiconductor development teams also need to reduce the time engineers spend moving cables, adjusting reference clocks and recreating complex stimulus settings. Repeatable application workflows can lower operator variability and preserve evidence across silicon revisions. Equipment suppliers that support fixtures, de-embedding and software-driven execution across generations can secure longer customer relationships.

This shift favors upgradeable benches with multiple compatible instrument modules rather than entirely new systems for every product revision. Independent laboratories also gain value from standardized reporting when serving customers developing Ethernet, PCIe and automotive interfaces within the same facility.

Segment Analysis

By Equipment Type: High-Speed BERT and Pattern-Generation Platforms

High-speed BERT and pattern-generation equipment is projected to generate USD 525 million in 2031. These instruments supply stressed patterns, adjustable jitter and noise, error detection and receiver-margin analysis, making them essential for validating demanding PAM4 interfaces. Their value increases as laboratories require multichannel configurations, advanced error statistics and flexible signal impairment profiles.

Keysight M8050A and Anritsu MP1900A products illustrate the continuing importance of modular receiver-validation equipment. Increased requirements for PCIe and Ethernet compliance support higher specification configurations, while software upgrades allow established instruments to address newer link generations.

By Equipment Type: Signal Acquisition and Analysis

SerDes-attributable oscilloscopes and signal-analysis systems are expected to reach USD 495 million in 2031. High analog bandwidth, jitter analysis, waveform equalization and transmitter-mask evaluation become increasingly important at elevated baud rates. Buyers seek reliable noise floors and calibration routines that reveal actual silicon margins rather than measurement artifacts.

Electrical signal analysis often involves real-time and sampling oscilloscopes, clock-recovery accessories and supporting applications. Leading vendors compete on measurement sensitivity, automation and a scalable path from initial waveform debugging to repeatable precompliance results.

By Interface Speed: 224G-Class Validation

Validation of 224G-class SerDes interfaces is forecast to account for USD 620 million in 2031. AI accelerators, networking switch silicon and 1.6T-class connectivity create pressure for laboratory benches that handle higher-frequency waveforms, stricter jitter margins and complicated equalization schemes. The shift also raises the importance of suitable connectors, probes and reference-channel fixtures.

Engineering purchases will remain selective because only the most demanding interface developments require top-end bandwidth. Nevertheless, the transition from mature 112G platforms into 224G-capable systems should drive a greater share of premium instrument spending over the forecast period.

By Interface Application: Ethernet and OIF CEI

Ethernet and OIF CEI validation is projected to reach USD 685 million by 2031, making it the largest interface-specific equipment application. Data-center switch designers, silicon IP teams and accelerator manufacturers must qualify electrical links that support rising network bandwidth and stringent interoperability demands. Electrical transmitter validation, receiver stress tests and channel characterization remain closely linked across these development programs.

Parallel adoption of higher Ethernet lane rates, new switch ASIC designs and short-reach interconnect architectures is increasing the number of distinct test scenarios. Supplier platforms that accommodate multiple link types and emerging standard revisions can help customers contain the complexity of validation work.

Semiconductor High-Speed SerDes Validation Equipment Market Size, Share & Growth Forecast (2026-2031) growth metrics: CAGR, value added, growth multiple and market sizes, 2026–2031
Full historical and forecast dataset available in Excel and dashboard formats. Download Sample Data →

Market Drivers

  • AI Accelerator and Data-Center Switch Development

AI infrastructure is placing greater bandwidth demands on switch chips, accelerator interconnects and optical-module electrical interfaces. Each new silicon generation must demonstrate reliable operation across process, temperature and channel variation, expanding the volume of high-speed receiver and transmitter characterization required before commercial rollout.

High-value chips and large system deployments increase the financial consequences of marginal links, supporting laboratory investment in more capable and repeatable validation setups.

  • Transition from 112G to 224G PAM4 Interfaces

Increasing electrical lane rates magnify losses caused by connectors, board traces, package transitions and electrical noise. Semiconductor teams need enhanced pattern generators, wideband acquisition systems, advanced channel emulation and better de-embedding to understand how much operating margin remains in a design.

As more customers adopt 224G-class electrical technologies, demand should shift toward premium hardware configurations and specialized test software.

  • PCIe and CXL Interface Evolution

PCIe 7.0 extends serial transfer rates to 128 GT/s and creates new receiver-validation requirements for processors, accelerators and high-performance storage silicon. CXL-related high-speed links also require careful interaction between electrical behavior and reliable system interoperability.

This evolution encourages renewal of BERT modules, calibration fixtures and automated compliance applications across chip-design and qualification laboratories.

SEGMENT SHARE DISTRIBUTION (ILLUSTRATIVE)
Market Share Breakdown — By Equipment And Paid Module Type
Unlock Exact Segment Splits →
BERT and pattern generation
Signal acquisition and analysis
Fixtures and channel characterization
Compliance software and upgrades
Bar lengths are illustrative. The full report gives historical and forecast revenue for each segment.
HISTORICAL & FORECAST DATA TABLE (ILLUSTRATIVE)
By Equipment And Paid Module Type — Revenue by Year (2026–2031)
Segment202620272028202920302031CAGR (%)
BERT and pattern generation
Signal acquisition and analysis
Fixtures and channel characterization
Compliance software and upgrades
Total Market SizeUSD 560 millionUSD 1,340 million19.06%
Unlock Full Historical & Forecast Excel Databook (2026–2031)
Download Sample Excel →
  • Greater Use of Multi-Lane and Heterogeneous Silicon

Large networking and AI devices combine multiple physical lanes with complex clocking, equalization and packaging arrangements. Testing one lane under ideal conditions is insufficient when aggregate error behavior and lane-to-lane variability influence system reliability.

Demand for synchronized instruments, expandable channels and repeatable stress profiles increases as silicon developers validate interconnected subsystems rather than isolated transmitter functions.

Increasing Value of Compliance Automation

Manual setup of high-frequency measurements consumes scarce engineering time and can introduce variation between laboratories. Automated calibration, compliance routines and structured results make it easier to rerun tests after silicon, firmware or board revisions.

Engineering organizations are therefore more willing to purchase reusable software and modular test upgrades that reduce design-verification time and improve consistency.

Market Restraints

  • High Capital Cost of Advanced Measurement Benches

High-bandwidth acquisition systems, precise signal generators, calibration modules and test fixtures create substantial up-front investment. Full receiver or transmitter stations often need multiple synchronized instruments rather than a single purchase.

Smaller chip developers and external laboratories can delay upgrades or share existing equipment across programs, restraining near-term instrument demand.

  • Rapid Standard Evolution and Upgrade Uncertainty

Interface specifications and test methodologies continue to change as standards move from draft to final release and field experience reveals additional requirements. Customers may hesitate to commit to hardware without clear upgrade support.

Instrument vendors must invest continually in application software and test fixtures, while buyers face the possibility of requalification when measurement procedures are revised.

  • Specialist Engineering and Calibration Requirements

Accurate multi-level signalling measurements require knowledge of jitter decomposition, calibration uncertainty, equalization and channel de-embedding. Skilled application engineers are not available equally across all regional laboratories.

Complex setup and operator dependency can reduce effective bench utilization, limiting the economic return from advanced instrumentation.

  • Shared Instruments and Extensive Reuse in Laboratories

Premium equipment has a long usable life when modular upgrades and software applications preserve relevance across product generations. Larger semiconductor organizations can also centralize high-speed testing in shared engineering laboratories.

Although reuse supports customer productivity, it prevents laboratory equipment purchasing from rising directly in proportion to silicon unit shipments or interface counts.

  • Demand Concentration in Advanced Computing Programs

The largest budgets for extreme-speed validation are concentrated in a relatively small group of AI, networking, high-performance computing and silicon IP developers. Timing changes in major chip programs can therefore delay high-end equipment purchases.

Supplier revenue may fluctuate when large programs pause, while automotive and mainstream interfaces may not require the most expensive SerDes measurement platforms.

Regional Outlook

Semiconductor High-Speed SerDes Validation Equipment Market Size, Share & Growth Forecast (2026-2031) Regional Growth Map infographic
Full historical and forecast dataset available in Excel and dashboard formats. Download Sample Data →

Asia Pacific

Asia Pacific is projected to remain the largest market, reaching USD 724 million in 2031. Semiconductor design and manufacturing ecosystems in Taiwan, China, South Korea and Japan support substantial electrical-interface development, device characterization and qualification activity. Regional laboratories serve networking silicon, advanced logic, memory-interface devices and electronics platforms that use increasingly complex serial links. The region also benefits from proximity between semiconductor suppliers, module makers and system manufacturers, accelerating repeated validation cycles.

Taiwan and South Korea are closely linked to advanced chip and accelerator development, while China maintains a broad base of electronics and communications system laboratories. Japan remains important for measurement equipment engineering, automotive semiconductors and high-speed interface research. Multinational test vendors rely on regional application centers to help customers calibrate demanding setups and extend instrument utilization.

North America

North America is projected to reach USD 450 million in 2031, supported by major semiconductor design houses, network-silicon developers, AI infrastructure companies and specialized test laboratories. The United States is particularly influential in new SerDes architecture development and early validation of high-performance processors, switching ASICs and CXL or PCIe devices. These customers tend to buy high-specification equipment before production is transferred to other regions.

Demand in North America should benefit from stronger research investment in advanced computing and rapid adoption of new interface standards. Buyers place a premium on instrument performance, technical support and the ability to reuse costly test systems across successive chip programs. Canada and Mexico contribute smaller demand linked to engineering, electronics and validation operations.

Competitive Landscape

The competitive landscape is anchored by established electronic measurement companies with deep expertise in high-speed waveform generation and analysis. Keysight Technologies offers high-performance BERTs, sampling and real-time oscilloscopes, and electrical conformance applications. Anritsu supplies modular receiver-test and bit-error measurement platforms, while Tektronix and Rohde & Schwarz provide high-bandwidth oscilloscopes with interface-focused compliance software. Teledyne LeCroy is active in signal integrity and protocol analysis, with a complementary position in advanced interconnect validation.

Purchasing decisions increasingly depend on demonstrated signal fidelity, noise performance, calibration support and interoperability between multiple instruments. Test software and fixtures can influence customer loyalty because established engineering teams prefer repeatable setups that reduce changeover time. Equipment suppliers also compete through regional application engineering, product-upgrade paths and participation in evolving interoperability ecosystems.

Recent Developments

  • October 13, 2026: Keysight introduced expanded 1.6T Ethernet validation platforms supporting network devices built around 224G SerDes lanes, increasing the range of demanding link and fabric test programs.

  • September 17, 2026: Teledyne LeCroy announced its Summit Z74 PCIe 7.0 protocol exerciser, adding next-generation traffic generation and debug capabilities to the broader PCIe validation ecosystem.

  • August 28, 2026: Tektronix expanded its TekExpress automated compliance products for HDMI 2.2 and MIPI A-PHY, including physical-layer tests for automotive SerDes devices.

  • June 4, 2026: Anritsu announced a PCIe 7.0 receiver-testing solution for its MP1900A platform, supporting stressed-signal calibration and jitter tolerance analysis at up to 128 GT/s.

  • May 19, 2026: Rohde & Schwarz launched an ASA Motion Link compliance solution for its RTP oscilloscope, supporting physical-layer interoperability checks for in-vehicle SerDes links.

  • March 13, 2026: Keysight introduced new 224G electrical and optical validation products, including an IEEE 802.3dj electrical transmitter test application for early silicon and ASIC development.

Market Outlook

High-speed SerDes validation is expected to remain a strategic capital-investment priority as semiconductor interface speeds rise through 2031. Advanced BERT platforms and high-bandwidth waveform analysis should account for the largest share of spending, with 224G-class electrical testing contributing a growing proportion of new equipment purchases. Customers will demand more accurate receiver stress conditions, cleaner error measurements, better de-embedding and repeatable assessment of PAM4 link margins.

Growth opportunities will be strongest where instrument upgrades support multiple interface generations and where automated workflows reduce repeated laboratory effort. Asia Pacific will retain the largest share of validation equipment spending, while North America will remain influential in premium silicon design and early technology qualification. High initial costs, equipment reuse and concentrated purchasing programs will moderate the conversion of fast-growing data bandwidth requirements into instrument sales.

Companies Profiled

Keysight Technologies, Inc.; Anritsu Corporation; Tektronix, Inc.; Rohde & Schwarz GmbH & Co. KG; Teledyne LeCroy, Inc.

Semiconductor High-Speed SerDes Validation Equipment Market Scope:

Report Metric Details
Total Market Size in 2026 USD 560 million
Total Market Size in 2031 USD 1,340 million
Forecast Unit USD Million
Growth Rate 19.06%
Study Period 2021 to 2031
Historical Data 2021 to 2024
Base Year 2025
Forecast Period 2026 – 2031
Segmentation Equipment And Paid Module Type, Primary Interface Speed, Validation Activity, Interface Application, Interface Application, Primary Signalling Format, Commercial Route, Geography
Companies
  • Keysight Technologies Inc.
  • Anritsu Corporation
  • Tektronix Inc.
  • Rohde & Schwarz GmbH & Co. KG
  • Teledyne LeCroy Inc.
Customization Scope 15% Free Customization included with purchase — Request Custom Breakdown →
Sample & Data Access PDF Sample, Excel Databook & Analyst Briefing — Download Free Sample →

Need country-level data or a custom regional split for your target market?Request Regional Data →

Market Segmentation

By Equipment And Paid Module Type

BERT and pattern generation
Signal acquisition and analysis
Fixtures and channel characterization
Compliance software and upgrades

By Primary Interface Speed

Up to 56G class
112G class
224G class
Above 224G and exploratory interfaces

By Validation Activity

Receiver BER and jitter tolerance
Transmitter waveform and eye characterization
Channel loss and signal integrity
Automated compliance and reporting

By Interface Application

Ethernet and OIF CEI
PCI Express and CXL
Automotive ASA and MIPI A-PHY
USB, display and other serial links

By Purchasing Customer

Fabless and chip design houses
IDMs and foundry engineering labs
Independent and accredited test laboratories
OEM and system development laboratories

By Primary Signalling Format

NRZ-dominant validation
PAM4-dominant validation
Emerging multilevel signalling

By Commercial Route

Direct instrument vendor sales
Integrated validation solutions and resellers
Third-party laboratory platform procurement

By Geography

Asia Pacific
China
Taiwan
South Korea
Japan
India
Singapore
Malaysia
Rest of Asia Pacific
North America
United States
Canada
Mexico
Europe
Germany
United Kingdom
France
Netherlands
Rest of Europe
South America
Brazil
Argentina
Rest of South America
Middle East and Africa
Israel
Saudi Arabia
Rest of Middle East and Africa

Table of Contents

1. Executive Summary

2. Market Snapshot

2.1. Market Overview

2.2. Market Definition

2.3. Scope of the Study

2.4. Market Segmentation

3. Business Landscape

3.1. Market Drivers

3.1.1. AI Accelerator and Data-Center Switch Development

3.1.2. Transition from 112G to 224G PAM4 Interfaces

3.1.3. PCIe and CXL Interface Evolution

3.1.4. Greater Use of Multi-Lane and Heterogeneous Silicon

3.1.5. Increasing Value of Compliance Automation

3.2. Market Restraints

3.2.1. High Capital Cost of Advanced Measurement Benches

3.2.2. Rapid Standard Evolution and Upgrade Uncertainty

3.2.3. Specialist Engineering and Calibration Requirements

3.2.4. Shared Instruments and Extensive Reuse in Laboratories

3.2.5. Demand Concentration in Advanced Computing Programs

3.3. Market Opportunities

3.4. Porter’s Five Forces Analysis

3.5. Industry Value Chain Analysis

3.6. Policies and Regulations

3.7. Strategic Recommendations

4. Technological Outlook

4.1. PAM4 Receiver Margin and Error Characterization

4.2. 224G Electrical Transmitter Analysis

4.3. PCIe 7.0 Stress and Compliance Workflows

4.4. Automated De-Embedding and Calibration

5. Semiconductor High-Speed SerDes Validation Equipment Market by Equipment and paid module type

5.1. BERT and pattern generation

5.2. Signal acquisition and analysis

5.3. Fixtures and channel characterization

5.4. Compliance software and upgrades

6. Semiconductor High-Speed SerDes Validation Equipment Market by Primary interface speed

6.1. Up to 56G class

6.2. 112G class

6.3. 224G class

6.4. Above 224G and exploratory interfaces

7. Semiconductor High-Speed SerDes Validation Equipment Market by Validation activity

7.1. Receiver BER and jitter tolerance

7.2. Transmitter waveform and eye characterization

7.3. Channel loss and signal integrity

7.4. Automated compliance and reporting

8. Semiconductor High-Speed SerDes Validation Equipment Market by Interface application

8.1. Ethernet and OIF CEI

8.2. PCI Express and CXL

8.3. Automotive ASA and MIPI A-PHY

8.4. USB, display and other serial links

9. Semiconductor High-Speed SerDes Validation Equipment Market by Purchasing customer

9.1. Fabless and chip design houses

9.2. IDMs and foundry engineering labs

9.3. Independent and accredited test laboratories

9.4. OEM and system development laboratories

10. Semiconductor High-Speed SerDes Validation Equipment Market by Primary signalling format

10.1. NRZ-dominant validation

10.2. PAM4-dominant validation

10.3. Emerging multilevel signalling

11. Semiconductor High-Speed SerDes Validation Equipment Market by Commercial route

11.1. Direct instrument vendor sales

11.2. Integrated validation solutions and resellers

11.3. Third-party laboratory platform procurement

12. Semiconductor High-Speed SerDes Validation Equipment Market by Geography

12.1. Asia Pacific

12.1.1. China

12.1.2. Taiwan

12.1.3. South Korea

12.1.4. Japan

12.1.5. India

12.1.6. Singapore

12.1.7. Malaysia

12.1.8. Rest of Asia Pacific

12.2. North America

12.2.1. United States

12.2.2. Canada

12.2.3. Mexico

12.3. Europe

12.3.1. Germany

12.3.2. United Kingdom

12.3.3. France

12.3.4. Netherlands

12.3.5. Switzerland

12.3.6. Rest of Europe

12.4. South America

12.4.1. Brazil

12.4.2. Argentina

12.4.3. Rest of South America

12.5. Middle East and Africa

12.5.1. Israel

12.5.2. United Arab Emirates

12.5.3. Saudi Arabia

12.5.4. Rest of Middle East and Africa

13. Competitive Environment and Analysis

13.1. Major Players and Strategy Analysis

13.2. Market Share Analysis

13.3. Mergers, Acquisitions, Agreements and Collaborations

13.4. Competitive Dashboard

14. Company Profiles

14.1. Keysight Technologies, Inc.

14.2. Anritsu Corporation

14.3. Tektronix, Inc.

14.4. Rohde & Schwarz GmbH & Co. KG

14.5. Teledyne LeCroy, Inc.

15. Appendix

15.1. Currency

15.2. Assumptions

15.3. Base and Forecast Years Timeline

15.4. Key Benefits for Stakeholders

15.5. Research Methodology

15.6. Abbreviations

Trusted by industry leaders
AmazonABBFujifilmHitachiMcKinseyAmazonABBFujifilmHitachiMcKinsey
Report IDKSI-009727
Last updated
Pages155

Frequently asked questions

What is the projected market size for SerDes validation equipment by 2031?

The Semiconductor High-Speed SerDes Validation Equipment Market is forecast to reach USD 1,340 million by 2031.

What is the growth rate (CAGR) of this market?

The Semiconductor High-Speed SerDes Validation Equipment Market is projected to grow at a 19.06% CAGR.

Which region will dominate the SerDes validation equipment market?

Asia Pacific is forecast to lead, reaching USD 724 million in 2031.

What are the main drivers for market growth?

Rising 112G/224G interface validation for AI/data centers drives growth.

What is the largest product segment by 2031?

High-speed BERT and pattern-generation platforms will lead at USD 525 million.

Which validation application segment will be largest?

Ethernet and OIF CEI validation will lead at USD 685 million.

Cite this report

Knowledge Sourcing Intelligence. (Nov 2026). Semiconductor High-Speed SerDes Validation Equipment Market Size, Share & Growth Forecast (2026-2031). https://www.knowledge-sourcing.com/report/semiconductor-high-speed-serdes-validation-equipment-market

Get notified when this report is updated