Knowledge Sourcing Intelligence (KSI)
Download Free SampleBuy Now
Home/ICT/Artificial Intelligence/AI Scale-Up Fabric Infrastructure Market

AI Scale-Up Fabric Infrastructure Market Size, Share & Growth Forecast (2026-2032)

AI Data Center Scale-Up Interconnect Market Trends, Size & Growth By Component (Scale-Up Switches and Fabric Modules, Retimers, Gearboxes and PHY Components, Active Electrical and Smart Cables, Passive Copper Cable and Backplanes, High-Speed Connectors and Interfaces, Dedicated Optical Scale-Up Connections), Transmission Medium (Passive Copper, Retimed and Active Copper, Optical Interconnect), Fabric Architecture and Standards (NVIDIA NVLink and NVLink Fusion, UALink-Based Scale-Up, Ethernet Scale-Up, ESUN and SUE, PCIe/CXL-Derived Approaches), Accelerator Domain Size (Rack-Scale Domains, Extended Rack-Scale Domains, Multi-Rack Scale-Up Domains), Customer Type (Hyperscale Cloud Providers, Neocloud and GPU-Cloud Providers, Accelerator and System Platform Vendors, Sovereign AI Infrastructure, Enterprise AI and HPC), and Geography

Market Size in 2026
See Report
Market Size in 2032
See Report
CAGR
24.9%
Study Period
2021-2032
$3,950
Single User License
Report OverviewSegmentationTable of ContentsCustomize Report

The global AI scale-up fabric infrastructure market is forecast to expand at a CAGR of approximately 24.9% during 2026–2032, supported by larger accelerator domains and a broader merchant switching ecosystem.

Highlights:

  1. 1
    NVIDIA NVLink 6 provides 3.6 TB/s of bidirectional bandwidth per GPU within the Vera Rubin NVL72 architecture; support for domains of up to 1,152 GPUs represents platform capability rather than evidence that every installed system operates at that scale.
  2. 2
    UALink 200G 1.0 supports an architecture for up to 1,024 accelerators, while April 2026 specifications added in-network compute, manageability and chiplet integration; hardware availability remains distinct from broad field deployment.
  3. 3
    Broadcom Tomahawk Ultra delivers 51.2 Tbps switching capacity and a specified 250 ns switch latency, positioning Ethernet-based switching for selected low-latency scale-up systems.
  4. 4
    Astera Labs began shipments of its 320-lane Scorpio X-Series scale-up fabric switch in 2026, while native UALink and ESUN switching suppliers remain at different commercialization stages.
  5. 5
    Electrical signal integrity, cabling bulk, link power and service accessibility increasingly determine whether a system uses passive copper, retimed copper or optical connections.
  6. 6
    Open fabrics increase sourcing flexibility but create new interoperability and qualification obligations across accelerators, switches, PHYs, management software and firmware.

The near-term market remains anchored by NVIDIA NVLink infrastructure embedded in deployed rack-scale platforms. However, the commercial structure is diversifying. AMD Helios brings an open rack-scale reference architecture into OEM and hyperscale procurement, while Broadcom, Astera Labs, Marvell and other suppliers are building alternative switching or interoperability options for custom accelerators. Higher electrical lane rates create opportunities in retimers and active cables, but also increase signal loss, power consumption and qualification requirements. The outcome is a market in which fabric topology, interoperability, serviceability and accelerator utilization increasingly influence component spending and supplier selection.

Market Overview

The economic importance of the scale-up fabric rises faster than its physical footprint. A large accelerator cluster represents a substantial capital investment, but processor throughput can be constrained by synchronization and communication. In mixture-of-experts and other model-parallel workloads, collective operations move activation and parameter data among accelerators many times during a single computation. Delays in these exchanges reduce tokens produced per installed accelerator, which directly affects training schedules and inference economics. Operators consequently assess fabric latency, topology, bandwidth and fault recovery alongside the headline compute performance of the processors themselves.

NVIDIA has demonstrated the highest-profile integrated architecture. The Vera Rubin NVL72 system uses NVLink 6 to deliver 3.6 TB/s of bidirectional per-GPU connectivity, with approximately 260 TB/s of aggregate rack-level scale-up bandwidth. Its switch infrastructure incorporates in-network collective-processing capability and serviceable components, illustrating how fabric intelligence and maintenance become part of the platform design. The ability to connect much larger domains is technologically meaningful, but near-term production deployments should be assessed by their actual configured racks and switch stages rather than maximum protocol capacity.

The open-system transition is commercially important because hyperscalers increasingly seek custom accelerators without accepting a single supplier’s complete compute-and-network stack. AMD Helios, a reference design for systems assembled by manufacturing partners, uses UALink over Ethernet within its 72-accelerator rack-scale architecture. AMD’s agreements with Meta and other major customers establish substantial future procurement intent, but the announced multi-gigawatt capacity is a multi-year deployment objective, not equipment installed in 2026. For infrastructure suppliers, the purchasing opportunity emerges as customers qualify switch silicon, cable systems, firmware and fabric-control software for specific accelerator generations.

Ethernet-derived scale-up and dedicated merchant fabrics are becoming competing routes to this market. Broadcom began shipping Tomahawk Ultra in 2025 with 51.2 Tbps throughput, 250 ns switch latency, credit-based flow control and in-network collective support. Astera Labs announced initial scale-up Scorpio X-Series production in January 2026 and a 320-lane switch in May, with a broader production ramp planned in the second half. Marvell is developing native UALink and ESUN switches for 2027 and supports NVLink Fusion custom-chip designs. These technologies are not at identical stages of deployment, so the emergence of a specification or an announced product does not immediately translate into equivalent shipment revenue.

At the physical layer, 112G and 224G signaling magnifies the cost of reach. Traces, connectors and long passive copper runs consume signal margin; active electrical cables and retimers restore the signal but add heat, board area and energy use. Optical connectivity provides a route to longer multi-rack domains, though it carries its own power, packaging and service requirements. Buying decisions are therefore governed by the full electrical and system budget, not by the theoretical bandwidth of an isolated component. The strongest suppliers are those whose switches, PHYs, cables and diagnostic software qualify together in repeatable OEM or hyperscaler designs.

Market Drivers

  • Accelerator Utilization and Collective-Communication Economics

In large synchronous workloads, the marginal value of another accelerator depends on whether the fabric can keep it supplied with useful work. A lower-cost network that repeatedly stalls model-parallel execution can be less economical than a more expensive interconnect that reduces collective-operation latency. This is particularly consequential for multi-rack systems, where each additional hop creates a potential performance penalty and routing failures can affect an entire compute domain. Switches that combine low transit latency, predictable loss behavior, traffic management and in-network reduction functions therefore compete on delivered compute economics rather than port price alone.

  • Custom XPU Procurement and the Transition to Merchant Switching

Custom accelerator programs change the supply chain. An integrated GPU rack can embed proprietary fabric hardware inside a single system purchase, whereas an open or semi-custom accelerator rack requires a wider group of qualified suppliers for switch silicon, SerDes, cables and management. AMD Helios and NVLink Fusion illustrate different routes: one emphasizes a standards-based system architecture and the other extends an established proprietary fabric to compatible third-party designs. The commercial effect is more distinct component sourcing, but not automatic substitution. Customers must validate protocol stacks, memory semantics, failure behavior and software support before replacing a proven interconnect.

  • 224G Signaling and the Cost of Physical Reach

Higher electrical lane rates increase the amount of data that can cross a constrained package or connector footprint, but make longer traces and passive cable runs harder to sustain. Credo introduced a 224G multiprotocol scale-up retimer in January 2026, while Marvell announced a 3.2T retimer and a second-generation 1.6T active-cable DSP in October. Such devices create a purchasing opportunity beyond the switch itself, especially where serviceable accelerator trays and multi-rack layouts demand longer connections. Their adoption remains dependent on the power cost of signal conditioning versus the alternative cost of optical modules and associated optics.

Market Restraints

  • Protocol Fragmentation and Qualification Burden

NVLink, UALink, Ethernet-based scale-up and PCIe/CXL-derived communication models are not interchangeable merely because they share electrical signaling. Differences in packet handling, memory operations, retry behavior, management and telemetry determine application suitability. Customers must test accelerator firmware and switch software as a complete fabric. The need to maintain several qualified variants raises engineering expenditure and can favor integrated architectures even where merchant component quotations appear attractive.

  • Power, Serviceability and Failure Domains

Additional retimers, switching stages and active cables consume power inside tightly constrained AI racks. A design that extends cable reach but increases cooling load or service time may yield limited system benefit. At the same time, a switch or connectivity failure can compromise a large group of accelerators operating as one domain. Operators therefore require telemetry, failure isolation, replaceable fabric assemblies and validated recovery modes. High port density alone is not sufficient evidence of readiness for production procurement.

  • Uncertain Commercial Timing of Open Fabric Roadmaps

UALink and ESUN create a path toward a more diverse supplier ecosystem, but product schedules, customer qualification and installed shipments are different milestones. Buyers of high-cost AI systems can prefer a qualified proprietary solution until an open fabric offers comparable operating history. Delays in native-switch production, system-software integration or optical qualification would defer a portion of merchant supplier revenue without necessarily reducing total accelerator demand.

Segmentation Analysis

  • By Component

The market covers scale-up switches and dedicated switching assemblies, retimers and gearboxes, active electrical cables, passive copper cables and backplanes, connectors, and non-CPO optical scale-up links. Switching represents the most technically differentiated equipment layer because it determines fabric topology, radix, arbitration, loss behavior and support for collective operations. Large domains can require additional switch stages, although higher-radix silicon may reduce the number of intermediate devices. The procurement trade-off is therefore not simply the number of ports purchased: higher-bandwidth switching can remove physical cable runs and hops, lower operational complexity, and increase the value of the complete accelerator system.

The transition from passive interconnects to active signal conditioning changes the revenue captured by the connectivity chain. Short copper remains attractive for its low latency, comparatively low power and mature manufacturing infrastructure. Beyond the reach permitted by the electrical loss budget, retimers and active electrical cable modules preserve board-layout flexibility and allow serviceable tray or rack designs. These devices are purchased because they solve a system-integration constraint: relocating a switch or accelerator for cooling, maintenance or mechanical reasons can otherwise require a larger system redesign. Their value is especially high when a single validated cable and connector family can be reused across large procurement batches.

Optics is a longer-reach alternative rather than a universal replacement for copper. Multi-rack scale-up systems can justify optical links where the cable bulk, crosstalk and electrical reach of copper become binding. However, optical transceivers and light sources introduce new power, thermal and service considerations. Procurement is consequently expected to remain hybrid, with passive copper dominating the shortest connections, retimed copper bridging intermediate distances and optics adopted where fabric geometry or performance makes it necessary. The report distinguishes optical equipment used inside the scale-up domain from ordinary data-center scale-out optics to avoid overstating this emerging revenue pool.

  • By Fabric Architecture

Proprietary, UALink-based, Ethernet-derived and PCIe/CXL-based fabrics are analyzed according to production maturity, supported communication semantics and supplier economics. NVIDIA’s integrated NVLink platforms have the strongest currently documented deployment base. UALink provides an open architecture for up to 1,024 accelerators under its 200G 1.0 specification, while Common 2.0 adds in-network compute and management specifications. Ethernet-derived fabrics bring established manufacturing scale and operational familiarity, but must meet the more demanding latency and reliability conditions of closely synchronized accelerator systems. PCIe/CXL-based approaches remain relevant in selected accelerator designs; general PCIe switching outside the scale-up function is not part of market revenue.

  • By Transmission Medium and Domain Size

The study distinguishes passive copper, active or retimed electrical connections, and optical links. It further evaluates rack-scale, extended rack-scale and multi-rack accelerator domains. Larger domains can increase the volume of dedicated switching and high-speed interconnect hardware per installed accelerator, but the relationship is not linear. Higher-radix switches, improved packaging and more efficient topologies can offset some cable growth. Conversely, longer inter-rack reaches and additional redundancy can raise equipment content. Procurement economics depend on both the configured domain size and the performance objectives of the application.

By Customer Type

Hyperscale cloud providers and AI platform vendors represent the principal purchasing and architecture-setting customers because they operate large, repeatable deployments and can justify custom fabric design. Neocloud and GPU-cloud operators typically rely more heavily on qualified platform reference designs and OEM integration. Sovereign AI and HPC buyers require reliability, interoperability and lifecycle support, but their procurement sizes and technology refresh rates vary. Across all groups, the buyer may purchase a complete rack while fabric components are supplied several tiers upstream, making channel attribution central to accurate competitive analysis.

Regional Analysis

North America

North America is the principal center of demand specification and architecture development for commercial AI scale-up fabrics. NVIDIA, AMD, Broadcom, Marvell, Astera Labs and Credo have substantial design, product and partner ecosystems in the region, while U.S. hyperscalers are major customers for rack-scale and custom-accelerator systems. This concentration gives North American buyers influence over fabric protocols, supplier qualification and component roadmaps even when the equipment is manufactured and assembled in Asia. As NVIDIA infrastructure moves from Blackwell to Vera Rubin and alternative custom XPU programs expand, buyers are reassessing how much of the fabric should remain integrated with the accelerator and how much should be sourced from merchant suppliers.

The region’s commercial opportunity is shaped by capital productivity and time to deployment. A hyperscaler standardizing tens of thousands of accelerator endpoints must evaluate not only switch throughput but qualification lead times, cable routing, maintenance labor and system downtime. Proprietary fabrics can reduce integration risk through a single qualified stack. Merchant suppliers compete by improving component flexibility, serving multiple accelerator generations and giving customers more control over the design. New North American demand therefore supports both integrated NVLink platforms and emerging open-fabric supply chains; it does not imply a uniform or immediate migration away from NVIDIA.

Other Regional Markets

Asia Pacific is essential to semiconductor fabrication, advanced package assembly, high-speed connector production and AI system manufacturing. China has domestic accelerator and interconnect development, influenced by technology-access constraints and its own AI deployment priorities. Europe participates through HPC, sovereign AI and specialized semiconductor design, while the Middle East is increasingly a destination for imported high-density rack-scale AI systems. Market demand is allocated to the end-user deployment geography rather than automatically to the location in which a connector, switch or cable is manufactured.

Competitive and Technology Landscape

The competitive landscape comprises three distinct groups. NVIDIA and AMD shape integrated accelerator-platform requirements; Broadcom, Marvell, Astera Labs and Credo provide dedicated switching or signal-conditioning products and roadmaps; and Amphenol, TE Connectivity, Molex and Samtec supply the high-performance physical interconnect ecosystem. These groups are complementary in many purchases rather than direct substitutes. NVIDIA primarily competes at the integrated-fabric architecture level, while an electrical connector supplier rarely competes with a merchant switch developer for the same contract line.

NVIDIA remains central through NVLink and NVLink Fusion, but AMD’s Helios reference architecture creates a route for OEM/ODM partners to deploy standards-oriented systems. Broadcom is commercially ahead in Ethernet-based scale-up switching through its shipping Tomahawk Ultra product. Astera Labs is ramping Scorpio X-Series scale-up switching, while Marvell is building out native UALink and ESUN offerings and NVLink Fusion compatibility. Credo brings multiprotocol retiming and active-cable expertise to layouts constrained by 224G signal integrity. Company positions must be interpreted in light of verified product status: a silicon roadmap, an engineering demonstration and a volume-shipped product are not equivalent.

Cadence and Synopsys remain relevant to UALink controller IP, verification and interoperability, but are treated as enabling technology providers rather than direct rivals to switches or fabric systems. Similarly, Arista and Cisco are important broader networking companies, yet ordinary Ethernet scale-out products should not be counted as direct scale-up offerings without a qualified platform-specific role. XConn is consolidated within Marvell following its February 2026 acquisition. Generic foundries, contract manufacturers and testing companies are analyzed within the supply chain where appropriate rather than given standalone competitor profiles based solely on adjacent capabilities.

Recent Developments

  • 13 October 2026: Marvell introduced a sampling-stage 3.2T multiprotocol retimer and second-generation 1.6T active-cable DSP for AI-scale connectivity, targeting electrical reach and power efficiency at 224G signaling rates.

  • 4 August 2026: Astera Labs reported second-quarter revenue of USD 392.4 million and stated that the Scorpio X-Series fabric-switch ramp was expected to drive its next revenue inflection. That reported revenue covers multiple product families, not just scale-up switching.

  • 22 July 2026: AMD and Anthropic announced a potential multi-gigawatt accelerator deployment using Helios, with the first gigawatt scheduled to begin deployment in the first half of 2027.

  • 20 July 2026: NVIDIA detailed NVLink 6 with 3.6 TB/s of bidirectional GPU bandwidth, 260 TB/s at the 72-GPU rack level and support for larger future domains.

  • 5 May 2026: Astera Labs announced a shipping 320-lane Scorpio X-Series scale-up switch, with broader production ramp expected in the second half of 2026.

  • 7 April 2026: The UALink Consortium published additional specifications covering in-network compute, 200G data link and physical layers, chiplets and manageability.

  • 31 March 2026: NVIDIA and Marvell announced expanded collaboration involving NVLink Fusion-compatible custom XPUs and scale-up connectivity.

  • 24 February 2026: AMD and Meta announced a multiyear agreement for up to 6 GW of AMD Instinct infrastructure, with shipments supporting the first gigawatt planned for the second half of 2026.

  • 29 January 2026: Credo announced its 224G Blue Heron multiprotocol retimer for UALink, ESUN and Ethernet scale-up implementations.

AI Scale-Up Fabric Infrastructure Market Scope:

Report Metric Details
Forecast Unit USD Billion
Growth Rate 24.9%
Study Period 2021 to 2032
Historical Data 2021 to 2024
Base Year 2025
Forecast Period 2026 – 2032
Segmentation Component, Transmission Medium, Fabric Architecture and Standards, Accelerator Domain Size, Customer Type, Geography
Companies
  • NVIDIA
  • Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)
  • Broadcom
  • Marvell Technology
  • Astera Labs

Market Segmentation

By Component

  • Scale-Up Switches and Fabric Modules

  • Retimers, Gearboxes and PHY Components

  • Active Electrical and Smart Cables

  • Passive Copper Cable and Backplanes

  • High-Speed Connectors and Interfaces

  • Dedicated Optical Scale-Up Connections

By Transmission Medium

  • Passive Copper

  • Retimed and Active Copper

  • Optical Interconnect

By Fabric Architecture and Standards

  • NVIDIA NVLink and NVLink Fusion

  • UALink-Based Scale-Up

  • Ethernet Scale-Up, ESUN and SUE

  • PCIe/CXL-Derived Approaches

By Accelerator Domain Size

  • Rack-Scale Domains

  • Extended Rack-Scale Domains

  • Multi-Rack Scale-Up Domains

By Customer Type

  • Hyperscale Cloud Providers

  • Neocloud and GPU-Cloud Providers

  • Accelerator and System Platform Vendors

  • Sovereign AI Infrastructure

  • Enterprise AI and HPC

By Geography

  • North America

  • China

  • Asia Pacific Excluding China

  • Europe

  • Middle East and Rest of World

Table of Contents

1. EXECUTIVE SUMMARY

1.1. Market Opportunity and Key Findings

1.2. Global Revenue Outlook

1.3. Architecture and Commercial Adoption

1.4. Competitive Positioning

2. RESEARCH SCOPE AND METHODOLOGY

2.1. Market Definition and Revenue Boundary

2.2. Included and Excluded Hardware

2.3. Annual Rack-Equivalent Shipment Model

2.4. Scale-Up Component Content and Revenue Attribution

2.5. Forecast and Scenario Methodology

3. AI SCALE-UP FABRIC ARCHITECTURE

3.1. Scale-Up Versus Scale-Out Communication

3.2. Accelerator Domains and Network Topologies

3.3. Switch Silicon, Collectives and Memory Semantics

3.4. Physical-Layer Signaling and Link Reach

3.5. Fabric Software, Telemetry and Reliability

3.6. Multi-Rack Integration

4. MARKET SIZE AND FORECAST, 2026–2032

4.1. Global Equipment Revenue

4.2. Annual Scale-Up Rack-Equivalent Shipments

4.3. Connected Accelerator Endpoints

4.4. Attributable Fabric Equipment Value per Rack

4.5. Copper and Optical Connectivity Transition

4.6. Key Forecast Risks

5. MARKET BY COMPONENT

5.1. Scale-Up Switches and Fabric Modules

5.2. Retimers, Gearboxes and PHY Components

5.3. Active Electrical and Smart Cables

5.4. Passive Copper Cable and Backplanes

5.5. High-Speed Connectors and Interfaces

5.6. Dedicated Optical Scale-Up Connections

6. MARKET BY TRANSMISSION MEDIUM

6.1. Passive Copper

6.2. Retimed and Active Copper

6.3. Optical Interconnect

6.4. Reach, Power, Serviceability and Cost

7. FABRIC ARCHITECTURE AND STANDARDS

7.1. NVIDIA NVLink and NVLink Fusion

7.2. UALink-Based Scale-Up

7.3. Ethernet Scale-Up, ESUN and SUE

7.4. PCIe/CXL-Derived Approaches

7.5. Interoperability and Protocol Convergence

8. MARKET BY ACCELERATOR DOMAIN SIZE

8.1. Rack-Scale Domains

8.2. Extended Rack-Scale Domains

8.3. Multi-Rack Scale-Up Domains

8.4. Domain Topology and Hardware Content

9. MARKET BY CUSTOMER TYPE

9.1. Hyperscale Cloud Providers

9.2. Neocloud and GPU-Cloud Providers

9.3. Accelerator and System Platform Vendors

9.4. Sovereign AI Infrastructure

9.5. Enterprise AI and HPC

10. REGIONAL MARKET

10.1. North America

10.2. China

10.3. Asia Pacific Excluding China

10.4. Europe

10.5. Middle East and Rest of World

11. TECHNOLOGY AND COMMERCIALIZATION OUTLOOK

11.1. 112G-to-224G Signaling Transition

11.2. High-Radix Merchant Switches

11.3. Retimers and Active Cable Adoption

11.4. Multi-Rack Optical Scale-Up

11.5. In-Network Collective Operations

11.6. Fabric Reliability and Manageability

12. COMPETITIVE LANDSCAPE

12.1. Value Chain and Revenue Attribution

12.2. Integrated Fabric Platform Providers

12.3. Merchant Scale-Up Switch Suppliers

12.4. Retimers, PHYs and Cable Silicon

12.5. Connectors and Cable Assemblies

12.6. IP, Verification and Interoperability Providers

12.7. Partnerships and Strategic Acquisitions

13. COMPANY PROFILES

13.1. NVIDIA

13.2. Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

13.3. Broadcom

13.4. Marvell Technology

13.5. Astera Labs

13.6. Credo Technology

13.7. Amphenol

13.8. TE Connectivity

13.9. Molex

13.10. Samtec

14. APPENDIX

Need Assistance?

Our research team is available to answer your questions.

Contact Us
Report IDKSI-009538
Last updated
Pages152
FormatPDF, Excel, PPT, Dashboard
Frequently Asked Questions

It is projected to grow at approximately 24.9% CAGR from 2026 to 2032.

Larger accelerator domains and broader merchant switching ecosystem drive growth.

NVIDIA NVLink, UALink, Broadcom Tomahawk, and Astera Labs Scorpio are key.

Signal integrity, cabling, power, and interoperability challenges impact adoption.

NVIDIA anchors; AMD, Broadcom, Astera Labs, Marvell are diversifying suppliers.

Fabric topology, interoperability, serviceability, and accelerator utilization influence spending.

Need data specifically for your business?Request Custom Research →

Trusted by the world's leading organizations

Weber Shandwick
veolia
Tri
tls
TeamViewer
GE Healthcare
Intel
Proctor and Gamble
ABB
Elkem
Defense Logistics Agency
Amazon